FunErgy tour, cultural city tour, Weiz - Gleisdorf
OpenThe bike tour to recharge your batteries for the whole family. With breathtaking nature experiences in the Bärental, but also fun and exciting lingering at children's playgrounds, culinary delights at Buschenschänken and much more.
There are some great places on the tour that invite you to linger and marvel. Whether Weiz, St. Ruprecht or Gleisdorf, every little town offers great attractions.
As the Raabklamm gorge is ridden on forest paths, the tour is only suitable for racing bikes to a limited extent.
Characteristics
Best season
The tour in numbers
Map & downloads
More information
- Arrival from Vienna and from Graz: On the A2 coming from Vienna and from Graz, take motorway exit 161 / Gleisdorf West in the direction of B54/B64. Follow the B65 / Gleisdorfer Bundesstraße until you reach the B54 / Wechselbundesstraße. At the roundabout, take the second exit north to the B64 / Rechberg-Bundesstraße. After approx. 15 km you will reach the town of Weiz.
- From Graz via the main road: Take Kaiser-Franz-Josef-Kai and Wickenburggasse to Jahngasse / B67a. Follow the B72 to Weiz and take the exit towards Weiz -West.
Marking: Funergy Kulturstädte-Tour, R11/Raabtalradweg, WZ10/Energieradweg, WZ8/Energieachter
- We start at the information office and turn right out into Marburgerstraße.
- We soon reach the cycle path, which we follow out to the "Tannenwirt".
- At the "Tannenwirt" we turn right uphill and cycle along the R11/Raabtal cycle path to Gleisdorf.
- We reach the Raab via Göttelsberg and the Bärental valley, where we turn left and cycle directly along the river to Oberdorf.
- In Oberdorf, we keep to the right and turn left again onto the cycle path before the bridge.
- Shortly before Schloss Stadl, we reach the main road, turn right and cycle into the village of St. Ruprecht an der Raab.
- We pass the church and the main square of St. Ruprecht and then turn right (Marktstraße/municipal office) and continue along the R11 = start in St. Ruprecht.
- At the train station, we turn right onto the cycle path.
- At the end of the village we cross the main road and cycle along the main road to the underpass at Wollsdorf.
- We cross under the main road and cycle along the R11 through Wollsdorf and Albersdorf to Gleisdorf.
- We now turn right through the underpass of the B54 into Gleisdorf, pass the LIDL parking lot and then cycle along the R11 cycle path to the main square/church = start in Gleisdorf.
- There we turn right and then immediately left.
- We continue through the town park to the traffic circle at the underpass and the Neugasse/Urschaweg/Mühlgasse junction.
- Here we turn sharp left and ride up Mühlgasse.We cross Feldbacherstraße/B68 at the traffic lights and continue straight on into Fürstenfelderstraße/B54.
- We soon reach the accompanying cycle path and ride through Wünschendorf/Kogl.
- At the crossroads, we turn left uphill towards "Nitscha/Kaltenbrunn" and now follow the WZ10/Energieradweg.
- In Kaltenbrunn, we keep left and continue along the WZ10.
- At the next junction, we continue straight on in the direction of "Gamling". We are now on the Römer Weinstraße and have a wonderful view.
- After the GH Bergwirt, we cross the B54 and continue left along the WZ10.
- We reach Prebuch via Kalch/Postelgraben, where we keep left at the entrance to the village and continue along the WZ10.
- Immediately after the forest, we turn right up the "Apfelstraße".
- In Wolga, we keep right, cycle through the forest and keep right again at the crossroads.
- We are now in the Mühlwald forest, ride uphill a little and then immediately turn left onto the cycle path/WZ10
- In the center of Krottendorf, we turn right at the wayside shrine and can already see the basilica on the Weizberg in front of us.
- Via Krottendorf we reach the traffic circle, we continue straight on up to the basilica and now follow the WZ8/Energieachter.
- If you don't want to make the climb or visit the basilica here, you can also turn left down into the town.
- We ride past the church and turn left at the crossroads into Hueberweg.
- We ride down Hueberweg to the crossroads, where we keep right and ride along Lantschaweg past WZ8 to the crossroads with Dr. Karl Widdmann-Straße.
- Keep left at the crossroads and ride past the Stadthalle/JUFA-Hotel/Bundesschulzentrum into the town.
- Immediately after the Schrank car dealership, we cross the main road and join the cycle path at the railroad station.
- Immediately after the ELIN access road, we turn right up Dr. Karl Widdmann-Straße to the traffic circle.
- Via Südtirolerplatz and Radhausgasse we reach Klammstraße, where we turn left/WZ8 and are back at Weizer Hauptplatz.
For local transportation, we recommend the SAM-Sammeltaxi Oststeiermark, which also takes bicycles if booked in advance.
It is also possible to enter both parking lots via the WZ8/Stadthalle or R11/Bahnhof.
Eastern Styria Tourist Board
Weiz office
Main square 18
8160 Weiz
Phone: +43 3172 2319660